South Carolina Paycheck Calculator

Estimate your South Carolina take-home pay for 2026 after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and South Carolina income tax. Free, no sign-up, and it runs in your browser.

Traditional 401(k), capped at the 2026 limit of $24,500 (catch-up not included).
Section 125 premiums such as medical, dental and vision.
Take-home pay per paycheck
–
ItemPer paycheckPer year

Estimate only, not tax advice. Uses 2026 federal brackets, the standard deduction and no credits. Actual withholding depends on your Form W-4, state forms, credits and other income.

How South Carolina taxes your paycheck

South Carolina has progressive income tax rates from 1.99% to 5.21% for tax year 2026, in 2 brackets. Before the rate applies, the calculator subtracts a standard deduction of $15,000 for single filers, $30,000 for married couples filing jointly and $22,500 for heads of household. The standard deduction phases out as income rises: over $40,000–$95,000 for single filers, $80,000–$190,000 for married couples and $60,000–$142,500 for heads of household. The calculator applies this using your taxable wages as the income figure.

Traditional 401(k) contributions are excluded from South Carolina taxable wages, and Section 125 health premiums are excluded.

Figures are from SCDOR Information Letter 26-20: Individual Income Tax Reform (August 31, 2026) (tax year 2026).

Take-home pay examples in South Carolina

A single filer earning $60,000 in South Carolina, paid every two weeks, takes home about $1,874.13 per paycheck, or $48,727 a year. Of the $60,000, $5,020 goes to federal income tax, $4,590 to Social Security and Medicare, and $1,663 to South Carolina income tax.

At $100,000, take-home pay is about $74,936 a year ($2,882.15 per paycheck), with $4,244 of South Carolina income tax. A married couple filing jointly on one $100,000 salary keeps about $81,745, because of the larger standard deduction and wider brackets. The table below shows more salaries.

Other South Carolina payroll deductions

South Carolina has no state-mandated employee payroll contribution, such as disability or paid family leave insurance, included in this calculator. Your paycheck may still show voluntary or employer-specific deductions.

Local income taxes in South Carolina

South Carolina has no local income taxes on wages.

Hourly pay in South Carolina

A full-time worker earning $20 an hour (40 hours a week, $41,600 a year) in South Carolina takes home about $1,348.75 every two weeks, or $674.38 a week on average, as a single filer. South Carolina income tax takes $538 of that pay a year, an effective state rate of 1.293%. Choose Hourly wage in the calculator to enter your own rate and hours.

South Carolina compared with neighboring states

On a $75,000 salary (single, no pre-tax deductions), take-home pay in South Carolina is about $58,935 a year. It is higher in North Carolina, and lower in Georgia. The comparison table below shows the difference in dollars. Where you live usually decides which state taxes your wages, but people who live in one state and work in another should check both states' rules on residency and credits.

What else to know about South Carolina taxes

Act 110 (signed March 30, 2026) reformed South Carolina income tax from 2026: tax now starts from federal adjusted gross income and uses a new South Carolina Income Adjusted Deduction.

That deduction phases out between $40,000 and $95,000 of income for single filers ($80,000–$190,000 joint, $60,000–$142,500 head of household). This estimate applies the phase-out.

Dependent exemptions are not included.

What this estimate does not include

Tax credits, itemized deductions, other income, overtime, bonuses and post-tax deductions are not included, and actual withholding follows your Form W-4 and South Carolina's own withholding rules. Use it as a planning estimate. For the method and the federal rules, see the main paycheck calculator.

South Carolina income tax brackets (2026)

Filing statusTaxable incomeRate
Single$0 – $30,0001.99%
Single$30,000 and over5.21%
Married filing jointly$0 – $30,0001.99%
Married filing jointly$30,000 and over5.21%
Head of household$0 – $30,0001.99%
Head of household$30,000 and over5.21%

Rates apply to taxable income after deductions, for tax year 2026. Source: SCDOR Information Letter 26-20: Individual Income Tax Reform (August 31, 2026).

South Carolina take-home pay by salary

SalaryFederal taxFICAState taxesTake-home (year)Per paycheck (26)
$40,000$2,620$3,060$498$33,823$1,300.87
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,663$48,727$1,874.13
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,989$62,121$2,389.27
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,244$74,936$2,882.15
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,849$106,942$4,113.15

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions.

South Carolina vs neighboring states ($75,000 salary)

StateState income taxState payrollTake-home (year)Difference vs South Carolina
South Carolina$2,657$0$58,935–
North Carolina$2,484$0$59,109+$174
Georgia$2,994$0$58,599−$337

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions, local taxes not included. Each state's own tax year applies (see its page).

South Carolina paycheck calculator: frequently asked questions

What is the South Carolina state income tax rate?

South Carolina has 2 income tax brackets for tax year 2026, with rates from 1.99% to 5.21%. For single filers the top rate starts at $30,000 of taxable income.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in South Carolina?

About $48,727 a year, or $1,874.13 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. That is after $5,020 of federal income tax, $4,590 of Social Security and Medicare and $1,663 of South Carolina income tax.

Does South Carolina have local income taxes?

No. South Carolina has no local income taxes on wages.

Are 401(k) contributions taxed in South Carolina?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions are excluded from South Carolina taxable wages, just as they are for federal income tax. They are still subject to Social Security and Medicare.

Does South Carolina have state disability or paid leave deductions?

This calculator includes no South Carolina employee payroll contribution for disability or paid family leave insurance, because none applies to most employees there in our data.

Are these South Carolina tax figures for 2026?

Yes. Federal and South Carolina income tax figures are for tax year 2026, from official sources linked on this page.

Paycheck calculator by state